National Fiber Optic Cabling Services

Fiber optic cabling offers a wealth of advantages over traditional copper wiring. Firstly, signals transmitted via light in glass strands are not affected by attenuation that is commonly associated with long-distance transmissions, meaning users can enjoy reliable data transfer without the need for external amplification. Furthermore, fiber cables boast incredible bandwidth capabilities that exceed traditional copper cabling, which is limited to 100 meters. On top of this, fiber optic cabling has one major advantage as it is composed of incredibly thin individual strands (glass tubes) insulated and banded together, making it quick and easy to install totally minimizing any disruption. And with LEDs sending light pulses through fibers to be decoded by computers or phones, users can expect high quality transmission no matter the distance. Clearly fiber optic cables prove to be a fantastic solution when seeking reliable data transfers over long distances.

Standards for Fiber Optic Cabling

Single-mode (100BaseBX standard) is widely adopted in long-distance telecommunications networks due to its superior bandwidth capacity compared to other connection methods. Thanks to this increased capacity, single-mode networks are able to manage a great number of users and their data transmission needs, allowing for more efficient operation of the entire telecommunications network. This can often result in a lower cost of ownership in telecoms operations, making single-mode technology a valuable addition to any long-distance network.

Multimode (100BaseSX standard) is the most common type of local network, mainly due to the reduced cost of its necessary hardware and electronics. Multimode fiber cable configurations include OM2, OM3, and OM4 varieties that offer 1, 10, or 40/100 Gb transmission speed at different ranges. Its affordability and reliable performance makes multimode an ideal solution for businesses looking to upgrade their LAN networks without breaking the bank. Even veteran IT pros recommend it as a cost-effective means of achieving lightning-fast speeds without sacrificing quality.

Fiber cables are quickly becoming the ideal solution for high-bandwidth data transmission due to their dependability and unparalleled performance. Fiber cable signals experience much lower signal loss than that of traditional copper wire and have improved tolerance for external electromagnetic fields, resulting in a cleaner and quieter transmission. Furthermore, fiber cabling can be routed virtually anywhere, reducing the complexity of communication services installation. Business Phone Systems offers custom fiber cabling solutions tailored to the requirements of each individual business, providing content, performance and accessibility without fail. Our team of installation experts is available to help you explore your next project and discuss when they can provide an estimate. Get in touch today!

Let's Discuss Now!

Get the best advice and answers to questions you need answers to about our VOIP services and technology.  Request quotations on the go!